Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. With its design of preventing wrongful convictions, the rule implicitly acknowledges the phenomenon of false confessions. Under Pennsylvania law, the prosecution can generally get a conviction with nothing more than a police officer's testimony as to what they saw, smelled or heard. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. We follow them closely.